Name:Enclosure at Greenawell Park Farm

Summary

A curvilinear bank of a sub-circular shaped enclosure of potential prehistoric or Romano-British date and associated with field system MDV76373 is visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2013, within Greenawell Park, Ogwell.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN
Ecclesiastical ParishWEST OGWELL

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks and boundary wall associated with C16th Greenwell Deerpark and former medieval rabbit warren

• SUB CIRCULAR ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Full description

Pye, A. R. + Noble, S. + Turton, S. D., 1992, Archaeological Survey and Assessment at Greenawell Park Farm, West Ogwell, 8, 15-16 (Report - Survey). SDV344412.

Sub-circular enclosure, circa 30 metres in diameter, located at the crown of a low hill. Easily approachable from all sides, therefore not sited primarily for defence. Does not appear to have a ditch. The enclosure bank is 0.4 - 0.5 metres high, with a narrow entrance on the east side. The enclosure appears contemporary with a substantial bank or lynchet to the west, circa 1 metre high, and a slight bank leading away eastwards from the entrance, circa 0.1 - 0.2 metres high. Both features stop short of the enclosure and neither cut across it nor extend beyond it. Possibly they may have contained timber houses of Bronze or Iron Age date, of which no trace remains. Alternatively they may have formed pounds for protecting stock at night, the banks being topped by a fence or hedge. It is also possible, but unlikely, that they are related to the post-medieval deer park Other details: Figures 3-5, 7; plates 1-2.

GetMapping, 1999 - 2000, Millennium Map 1999-2000 Getmapping (Aerial Photograph). SDV321648.

Enclosure and substantial bank to west visible. Map object based on this Source.

Map object based on this Source.

A curvilinear earthwork bank is visible.

A curvilinear earthwork bank of a sub-circular enclosure, circa 4m wide and 30m in diameter, with possible entrance to the east, is visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2013, within Greenawell Park, Ogwell. The enclosure is interpreted as being of potential prehistoric or Romano-British date which is likely associated with earthwork banks of field system MDV76373. A second enclosure (MDV76356) has also been transcribed circa 220m to the southeast.