Name:Enclosure at Greenawell Park Farm

Summary

A curvilinear bank of a sub-circular enclosure of potential prehistoric or Romano-British date and associated with field system MDV76373 is visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2013, within Greenawell Park, Ogwell.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN
Ecclesiastical ParishWEST OGWELL

• SHINE: Two undated sub-circular banked enclosures north west of Oxenham's Wood

• SUB CIRCULAR ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Field banks to north of enclosure clearly visible. Map object previously based on this Source.

Pye, A. R. + Noble, S. + Turton, S. D., 1992, Archaeological Survey and Assessment at Greenawell Park Farm, West Ogwell, 8, 15-16 (Report - Survey). SDV344412.

Sub-circular enclosure, circa 30 metres across, located on north-facing slope of a low hill in the south of the survey area. It is not a naturally defensible site and although the enclosure possesses a substantial bank, 0.4 - 0.5 metres high, it is not surrounded by a ditch. The bank is most prominent on the east, north and west sides, and has a narrow entrance opening to the south-east. The enclosure has no clear relationship with the neighbouring field banks. Other details: Figures 3-5, 7; Plates 2-3. Map object based on this Source.

Map object based on this Source.

A curvilinear earthwork banked enclosure is visible.

A curvilinear earthwork bank of a sub-circular shaped enclosure, circa 7m wide and 32m in diameter, with possible entrance to the south, is visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2013, within Greenawell Park, Ogwell. The enclosure is interpreted as being of potential prehistoric or Romano-British date which is likely associated with earthwork banks of field system MDV76373. A second enclosure (MDV76355) has also been transcribed circa 220m to the northwest.