Name:Knowle Farm, Copplestone

Summary

The earliest documentary reference to a settlement at Knowle is 1281 although it may have been part of the Domesday manor of Crediton. A building is shown on the site of Knowle Farm on a map of 1598.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON HAMLETS

• FARMSTEAD (XI to XIX - 1001 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

'Knowle Farm' marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map comprising large courtyard range of buildings with additional outbuildings to the north-west, south and east. Map object based on this Source.

Kowle is referred to as Knolle in 1281.

STAGS, 1984, Knowle Farm, Knorwle, Nr. Crediton, Devon (Un-published). SDV359088.

Green, T. + Humphreys, C., 2009, Farm Buildings at Knowle Farm, Copplestone, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV344413.

Possibly part of the Domesday manor of Crediton, the earliest documentary reference to Knowle is in 1281. A dwelling is shown on the site on a terrier map of 1598. The present farmhouse and Knowle Farm Cottages are much modified 16th century structures. The farm is shown on Ordnance Survey maps of the early 19th century and the Tithe Map of 1841 shows the farmhouse and the yard to the west enclosed by outbuildings on three sides. There are also two detached buildings to the north-west. Comparison with the 1886 Ordnance Survey map shows that the farmbuildings underwent modification and rebuilding in the latter half of the 19th century.

Map object based on this Source.