Name:Enclosure at Greenawell Park Farm

Sub-circular enclosure circa 200 metres west of Greenawell Park Farm. Date and function unknown.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)

Full description

Pye, A. R. + Noble, S. + Turton, S. D., 1992, Archaeological Survey and Assessment at Greenawell Park Farm, West Ogwell, 8-9, 15-16 (Report - Survey). SDV344412.

Sub-circular enclosure, circa 16 metres across, located 15 metres to the south of a larger enclosure. Surrounded by a bank circa 0.3 metres high which is most prominent on the north-east side. The bank on the south-west side is faintly visible as a break in slope on the profile, and has probably been eroded by traffic through the adjacent gateway. Any entrance would have been on the south-west side, facing away from the enclosure to the north. Other details: Figures 3-5, 7. Map object based on this Source.

Map object based on this Source.