Name:Stable at Tale Farm, Payhembury

Summary

Range of three buildings, the central one of which appears to be a late 17th century stable with three jointed crucks.

Ecclesiastical ParishPAYHEMBURY

• STABLE (XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Liversidge, C., 06/03/2003, Tale Farm, Payhembury. Stowford Water Barn, Kentisbeare. Allercombe Farm, Rockbeare (Correspondence). SDV344414.

Child, P., 08/04/2003, Tale Farm, Payhembury (Correspondence). SDV344415.

Three conjoined buildings, the central one of which appears to be a late 17th century stable with three jointed crucks with characteristc notched collars. Attached to its eastern gable is a brick cart shed of a peculiar form where the shed is only open at one end and which is only found in East Devon. On the western end of the stable is a range of open fronted single storey animal houses. The cart shed and animal houses are of 19th century date. The stable section is of considerable significance and should not be converted.

Jones, T. L., 2003, Tale Farm - Barn Survey. Structural Inspection and Report (Report - Survey). SDV344416.

The western end comprises a single storey open building with a rear block wall and pantile roof. The central area is a two storey construction of cob and masonry with a tin roof. The eastern section is an open-ended brick building with an asbestos-type sheet roof. The buildings are generally in poor condition and the report considers that the central and eastern end would require repair and strengthening works prior to any conversion works and that the west end would need to be demolished.