Name:Pillow Mound in Greenawell Deer Park

Summary

Pillow mound towards eastern side of Greenawell deer park, one of at least nine forming a late 16th century rabbit warren.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST OGWELL

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks and boundary wall associated with C16th Greenwell Deerpark and former medieval rabbit warren

• PILLOW MOUND (XVI - 1501 AD to 1600 AD (Between))

Full description

Pye, A. R. + Noble, S. + Turton, S. D., 1992, Archaeological Survey and Assessment at Greenawell Park Farm, West Ogwell, 10, 17-18 (Report - Survey). SDV344412.

Pillow mound 7: one of nine pillow mounds at Greenawell, spaced at a minimum of 50 metres apart. The size and shape of the mounds vary, but are generally an elongated oval shape, up to 0.6 metres high and 5 - 8 metres broad at at the base. Their length varies from 10 metres (this mound) to 25 metres. They are usually aligned downslope to facilitate drainage, and were sometimes surrounded by ditches, as is this one. These provided material for the construction of the mound and chambers, and further facilitated drainage. The documentary evidence supports the identification of these mounds as a rabbit warren, and dates their construction to the late 16th century or earlier. Other details: Figures 4, 6-7. Map object based on this Source.

Map object based on this Source.