Name:Field system at Greenawell Park, Ogwell

Summary

Extensive remains of a rectilinear field system, consisting of the remnants of several sub-rectangular fields, are visible as a series of earthwork banks on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards and on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2013, on a limestone plateau within Greenawell Park, Ogwell.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST OGWELL
Ecclesiastical ParishWEST OGWELL

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks and boundary wall associated with C16th Greenwell Deerpark and former medieval rabbit warren

• FIELD SYSTEM (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

The earthworks do not correspond with linear features shown in this location.

A series of linear and curvilinear earthwork banks is visible.

Pye, A. R. + Noble, S. + Turton, S. D., 1992, Archaeological Survey and Assessment at Greenawell Park Farm, West Ogwell, 9, 13-15 (Report - Survey). SDV344412.

In the north-eastern third of the survey area there are the extensive remains of a rectilinear field system. This consists of the remnants of several sub-rectangular fields, the main axes of which lie north-north-west to south-south-east. In the north-west they stop short at the escarpment which formed their boundary, and in the south-east they probably originally extended into the arable field but have since been ploughed out. Some of the internal boundaries are slight and discontinuous, and appear to have been completely removed. In overall alignment the system is similar to the present day field pattern immediately to the north, but the individual banks do not line up. To the south-west of this rectilinear system lie the fragments of another, and a sub-circular enclosure, but the relationship between them is not clear. Other details: Figures 4 and 7. Map object based on this Source.

Map object previously based on this Source.

A series of earthwork banks, typically between 5m to 15m wide, is visible on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards and on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2013, on a limestone plateau within Greenawell Park, Ogwell. The linear and curvilinear earthworks occupy an area of approximately 22.2 hectares, are typically northwest to southeast and northeast to southwest aligned and define a number of rectilinear shaped enclosures which measure between 15m to 130m in length. The earthworks do not correspond with any linear features shown in this location on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map, or on subsequent available historic maps, nor are they in close keeping with the layout of the surrounding field systems shown on these maps. Their form and character support the interpretation they represent evidence of a possible prehistoric or Romano-British field system, a number of similar such field systems having been recorded on the limestone plateaux in the area, for example Ogwell to the east (MDV19206), Ipplepen to the southeast (MDV122804 & MDV8616) and Torbryan to the south (MDV13772). Some elements of this field system to the west have been recorded as separate monuments, including earthworks of lynchets (MDV76389 & MDV76385), banks (MDV76387, MDV76376 & MDV76388) and field systems (MDV76374 & MDV19205). Given they all likely represent associated monuments of this field system they have accordingly been assigned as ‘child’ records. Also associated with this field system are earthworks of two enclosures (MDV76355 & MDV76356) and a number of small sub-circular mounds interpreted as possible clearance cairns (MDV123434).