Name:Warren in Greenawell Deer Park

Summary

Warren consisting of at least nine pillow mounds in the former deer park at Greenawell Farm. Probably late 16th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST OGWELL

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks and boundary wall associated with C16th Greenwell Deerpark and former medieval rabbit warren

• RABBIT WARREN (XVI - 1501 AD to 1600 AD (Between))

Full description

Pye, A. R. + Noble, S. + Turton, S. D., 1992, Archaeological Survey and Assessment at Greenawell Park Farm, West Ogwell, 6-7, 17-18 (Report - Survey). SDV344412.

Warren consisting of at least nine pillow mounds in the former deer park at Greenawell Farm. Believed to be the 'warren upon Downeleghe' referred to in late 16th century documents concerning the building of an enclosing wall, which was completed in 1598. The latest reference to the warren was in a survey of circa 1700. It appears the wall was also constructed to enclose deer, primarily as a source of venison rather than for recreational hunting purposes, and the rabbits and deer were concentrated in the same area. Other details: Figures 4 and 7.