Name:Kenwith Barton, Northam

Summary

Comparison between the Tithe map of 1838 and the 1890 Ordnance Survey map suggests that the dwelling was rebuilt and the farm buildings extended in the second half of the 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHAM

• FARMSTEAD (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

'Kenwith Farm' marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map. Map object based on this Source.

Green, T., 2010, Kenwith Castle Residential Home, Abbotsham and Northam, Devon. Results of a Desk-Based Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV344421.

Kenwith Barton is recorded as 'waste' on the Tithe Map Apportionment for 1838, suggesting it was probably uninhabited. However, farmers at Kenwith Farm are recorded in the 1866 and later directories. Comparison between the 1838 Tithe Map and the 1890 25 inch Ordnance Survey map indicates that the dwelling was rebuilt and the farm buildings extended in the second half of the 19th century.

Map object based on this Source.