Name:Two Small Quarries in Greenawell Park

Summary

Two small quarries in the south-western corner of Greenawell deer park, of unknown date, but may have been the source of some of the stone for the enclosing walls.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST OGWELL

• QUARRY (Unknown date)

Full description

Pye, A. R. + Noble, S. + Turton, S. D., 1992, Archaeological Survey and Assessment at Greenawell Park Farm, West Ogwell, 10, 19 (Report - Survey). SDV344412.

Two small quarries in the south-western quarter of the survey area. Although there is no documentary evidence for quarrying within the Deer Park or Great Downley before the 19th century, piecemeal quarrying may have taken place earlier, to extract building stone. The material for the late 16th century warren walls was probably acquired in this way. Other details: Figure 4. Map object based on this Source.

Map object based on this Source.