Name:Lynchet in Greenawell Park

Summary

Group of lynchets in Greenawell Park, in an area of medieval ridge and furrow, possibly forming a group of fields within the western coombe.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST OGWELL

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks and boundary wall associated with C16th Greenwell Deerpark and former medieval rabbit warren

• LYNCHET (Unknown date)

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Some lynchets visible on 1940s aerial photographs. Map object based on this Source.

Pye, A. R. + Noble, S. + Turton, S. D., 1992, Archaeological Survey and Assessment at Greenawell Park Farm, West Ogwell, 9 (Report - Survey). SDV344412.

Most of the lynchets at Greenawell are concentrated around the coombe leading down to the west. Some are very prominent, whilst others such as that on the western limit of the ridge and furrow can only be seen under the most favourable conditions of low light and vegetation. Some also display the remains of banks along their length, respecting the contours of the land, and forming a group of fields within the western coombe. Other details: Figures 3-4, 7; plate 3. Map object based on this Source.

Map object based on this Source.