Name:Bank to South of Enclosure in Greenawell Park

Summary

Length of bank to south-west of larger enclosure in south-east corner of Greenawell park. Does not correspond in alignment to either of the northern field systems.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST OGWELL

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Unknown date)

Full description

Pye, A. R. + Noble, S. + Turton, S. D., 1992, Archaeological Survey and Assessment at Greenawell Park Farm, West Ogwell, 9, 15 (Report - Survey). SDV344412.

Length of bank, on north-east to south-west alignment, to south-west of the larger enclosure in the south-east corner of Greenawell deer park. Appears to divide off an area of the plateau between the natural escarpment to the south and the lynchet system in the coombe to the north. Does not correspond in alignment to either of the northern field systems. Other details: Figures 3-4, 7. Map object based on this Source.

Map object based on this Source.