Name:Small Pit in Gappah Brake

Summary

Small semi-circular pit revealed during removal of topsoil in north-east corner of Gappah Brake. Date and function unknown.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTEIGNTON

• PIT (Unknown date)

Full description

Smart, C., 2009, Archaeological Recording During an Extension to the Heathfield Integrated Waste Management Facility, Heathfield, Devon, 5, 11 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV344431.

A semi-circular pit, measuring 1.8 metres by 1.6 metres across and 0.45 metres deep, was revealed during removal of topsoil to south-west of hedgebank C. It contained a single fill, which was abundant in stone. Date and function not known. Other details: Figure 3. Map object based on this Source.

Map object based on this Source.