Name:Quaker and Wesleyan Chapel, Topsham

Summary

18th century Quaker chapel which was refurbished by the Wesleyans in the 19th century. The chapel was turned into a school circa 1852.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishTOPSHAM

• NONCONFORMIST CHAPEL (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Passmore, A. J., 2003, Archaeological Recording at the Former Topsham First School, Majorfield Lane, Exeter (Report - non-specific). SDV344447.

Former Quaker meeting house and Wesleyan Chapel which was developed into a school circa 1852. The former chapel is situated in the north-west corner of the site. The building is basically of 18th century date and was refurbished and its seating capacity increased with the addition of galleries by the Wesleyans in the 19th century. The doorway, in the front elevation, with a spider web fanlight, and the tall arched sash windows are compatible with an 18th century date.

Topsham Infant School. 18th century, altered in 19th century. Roughcast Single storey with a slate roof. Four arched windows along sides. Plain building of some interest as a Quaker Meeting house in the 18th century, made a school in 1852. Date listed: 18th June 1974.