Name:Burial Ground, Majorfield Lane, Topsham

Burial ground associated with former Quaker and Wesleyan Chapel.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishTOPSHAM

• CEMETERY (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Passmore, A. J., 2003, Archaeological Recording at the Former Topsham First School, Majorfield Lane, Exeter (Report - non-specific). SDV344447.

Several graves were identified during the monitoring of groundworks on the site of Topsham First School which incorporates a former Quaker and Wesleyan Chapel. The burial ground was located to the front (south-east) of the chapel and extended the full width of the site. Five definite and three possible graves were identified, one of which comprised a brick vault. A brick structure within school room B, on the east side of the site, may represent a second burial vault. The only dating evidence associated with these features consisted of post 1770 industrial china.