Name:Boundary Stone by Newbridgehill Cottages

Summary

Boundary stone south-east of Newbridge Cross, circa 1822, on the verge of the road on the east side. Marks the boundary between Newton St Cyres and Upton, and is similar to the Cowley Bridge marker.

Ecclesiastical ParishNEWTON ST.CYRES

• BOUNDARY STONE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Jenkinson, T., 2001 - 2006, Exeter to Barnstaple A377 (Report - Survey). SDV344456.

Visited on 15th June 2005. Boundary stone approximately 250 metres south-east of Newbridge Cross, by the driveway to a house, on the verge of the road on the east side. Dirty and in poor conditon. Chips out of left edge and base. Marks the boundary between Newton St Cyres and Upton. Low front edged face stone similar to Cowley Bridge marker. Part sunken. Circa 1822.