Name:9-18 Ebberley Lawn, Barnstaple

Summary

Terrace of 10 houses built in 1868, with later alterations, two storeys with semi-basement and garret. 10-17 are designed in pairs, with adjacent doorways in the centre and a canted bay window either side on the ground floor, 9 and 18 have round-arched mullioned windows.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• TERRACE (XIX - 1868 AD to 1868 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

'Ebberly Lawn' shown.

Terrace of houses shown on the west side of Ebberly Place.

North Devon District Council Rescue Archaeology Unit, 1990, Archaeology in Barnstaple: 1984-90, 26 (Report - non-specific). SDV342524.

Terrace at Ebberley Lawn in Barnstaple built in one operation for the Barnstaple Freehold Lane Society between 1868-1870 and designed by R D Gould.

Terrace of 10 houses. 1868 by R D Gould; minor additions at rear. Pale yellow brick with dressings of limestone and patterned tiles; semi-basements of squared granite rubble. Numbers 9 and 18 have added rendering, probably of 20th century. The slated roofs are hipped at each end of the terrace with crested red ridge-tiles. Large brick chimneys on ridge between each pair of houses, some with good decorated pots, most look rebuilt,except possibly for the chimney between numbers 15 and 16, which is rendered with a moulded cap. Each house is one room wide and two rooms deep on ground floor, with entrance passage leading to rear staircase along one side. Two rooms at the front on upper floors. Most of the houses have a small rear wing, although the irregularity of their design suggests these may be slightly later additions. Number 18 differs in having its entrance from the side in Bear Street, leading to an entrance passage between the front and back rooms. Two storeys with semi-basement and garret. Number 10-17 are designed in pairs, each two-window range. Adjacent doorways in centre of each pair are round-arched and flanked by inset, square columns with carved stone capitals. Moulded imposts, from which spring a hoodmould; keystone with incised decoration. At either side in ground storey a canted bay window with bracketed stone cornice and frieze of patterned, polychrome tiles; low, wrought-iron railing on top. Upper-storey windows have shouldererd stone heads projecting slightly on corbels; those above the canted bays differ in being of two lights with a chamfered central mullion. Bracketed eaves cornice. Each house has a large hipped dormer with two sash windows (each sash with one upright glazing bar) and a modillioned cornice. Numbers 9 and 18 differ in having a three-light mullioned window replacing the bay in ground storey, the lights round-arched with moulded decoration in the heads. Number.9 has a plain doorway with slightly recessed surround and plain keystone. Except in the dormers, all the houses have plain sashes without glazing bars. The side wall of Number 18 has a doorway similar to those of the other houses. The two ground storey windows flanking it, and the middle upper-storey window have shouldered arches; outer windows in upper storey are canted bays. Rear walls (visible from Alexander Road), have been altered in some cases, but much original work remains. Numbers 9-13, 16 and 17 retain barred sashes, usually of six panes per sash, although Numbers 9-12 have triple-sashes with four panes per sash in the centre and two panes in the outer lights. NUmbers 10-13 and 17 have original hipped dormers with two-pane sashes. Number 9 has a gabled projection with half its sashes intact. Interiors not inspected, except for Number 17 and part of Number 18. Number 17 has moulded cornices in most rooms, including entrance passage and stair compartment. Ground-floor front room has ornate chandelier boss and original chimneypiece with scroll-brackets supporting mantelshelf. Round-headed wooden archway in entrance passage incised with Grecian ornament. Wooden open-well stair with thin, square-section balusters, voluted at the foot. An attractive Barnstaple terrace by Gould with more detail than might be expected on houses of this size and sympathetically designed to answer the late 18th century terrace opposite.