Name:Milestone near Roadclose Wood

Summary

Milestone on west side of the road adjacent to Roadclose Wood, about 150 metres north-east of Deep Lane, on A377 Exeter to Barnstaple road.

Ecclesiastical ParishHIGH BICKINGTON

• MILESTONE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

'M.S. Barnstaple .. 11' shown.

Jenkinson, T., 2001 - 2006, Exeter to Barnstaple A377 (Report - Survey). SDV344456.

Visited on 22nd January 2006. Milestone approximately 50 metres north of minor road or track to High Bickington and Southwood. On grass verge, tight on to road (seen from car) on west side. Legend "11/Barum/". Worn and leaning, with chips to edges, in dangerous location. Circa 1879.

Milestone. Probably early to mid 19th century. Granite with segmental top. Inscribed : "11/BARUM". This milestone is one of a series on the Exeter/Barnstaple road.