Name:3 Joy Street, Barnstaple

Summary

Early 19th century house, later converted into a shop. Interior noted as having panelled doors set in moulded architraves, fireplace to rear first-floor room of an earlier 18th century type and open-well staircase with stick balusters and ramped handrail.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

Rectangular building shown on the south side of Joy Street with a small square yard in the centre on the western side.

House, now shop. Early 19th century. Rendered front to rubble walling; slate roof with end stack. Double-depth plan. Three storeys; two-window range. Late 20th century shop front. 20th century panelled door with plain fanlight set in recessed arched opening. 8/8-pane above 8/12-pane sashes. Plat band beneath cast-iron gutter. Interior: noted as having panelled doors set in moulded architraves, fireplace to rear first-floor room of an earlier 18th century type and open-well staircase with stick balusters and ramped handrail.