Name:Settlement at 4-6 Joy Street, Barnstaple

Summary

Excavations at 4-6 Joy Street revealed several phases of occupation between the late Saxon period and the 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• SETTLEMENT (VII to XX - 700 AD to 1973 AD (Between))

Full description

Cullen, B + Thompson, S, 09/2013, Joy Street, Green Lanes, Barnstaple, Evaluation, 3, 5 (Report - Evaluation). SDV357185.

Several adjoining buildings shown along the south side of Joy Street.

Miles, T., 1973, Excavations at 4-6 Joy Street, Barnstaple (Report - Excavation). SDV344470.

Excavations at 4-6 Joy Street in Barnstaple revealed several phases of occupation between the late Saxon period and the 20th century. Several phases of timber slots and post holes and a cobbled street were exposed dating to the late Saxon and early Medieval period. The Medieval period was represented by two properties on stone foundations fronting onto Joy Street with further buildings to the rear. A stone-built kitchen was exposed behind the eastern property with a bread oven at floor level. Part of a slate roof had collapsed into the interior. Two unlined wells dated from this period were exposed as well as a number of rubbish pits containing local 13th-15th century pottery and wares imported from France. Part of a cobbled floor had been preserved where it had subsided into a pit. The properties were rebuilt and realigned in the 16th and 17th centuries. The eastern house was entirely rebuilt in the 19th century forming the property demolished in the 1970s. A stone-lined well to the rear replaced the 16th century one. A new floor was added to the western house destroying most of the earlier stratified depositsin the interior. Cess pits were dug in the backs of both gardens, one of them providing a group of mid 19th century artefacts.

Markuson, K. W., 1980, Barnstaple Survey (Un-published). SDV356766.

Henderson, C., 1983, Barnstaple Local Public Inquiry. Devon Archaeological Statement. Appendix 6, 23 (Un-published). SDV357965.

Unknown, Unknown, Sites Excavated 1972-1978 by T. Miles (Cartographic). SDV357959.