Name:Milestone in Colyford

Summary

Milestone on Swan Hill Road, only one of its kind surviving on A3052. Iron plate, black letters on white, low down on wall on north side of road.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLYTON

• MILESTONE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

'M.S. Lyme Regis 6 Exeter 22' shown.

Jenkinson, T., 2005 - 2007, Exeter to Lyme Regis A3052 (Report - Survey). SDV344468.

Visited on 3rd August 2007. Milestone on Swan Hill Road, opposite Memorial/Village Hall, circa 1830s. Iron plate low down in wall just above path on north side of the road. In good condition, Repainted in July 2007, black letters on white, after being rusted and discoloured for many years. Only one of its kind surviving on this route. Parish name in raised letters in bottom right corner of plate. Legend, 'Exeter/22/Lyme/6/Colyton'. Risk of rust, and will need to be painted in situ as fragile.