Name:Milestone near Huxham Wood Farm

Summary

Milestone to south-west of Heathfield Cross, opposite the entrance to Huxham Wood Farm, on the old turpike road to Tiverton.

Ecclesiastical ParishPOLTIMORE

• MILESTONE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

'M.S. Exeter 3' shown.

Jenkinson, T., 2007 - 2008, Exeter to Tiverton Unclassified and A396 (Report - Survey). SDV344478.

Visited on 31st March 2006. Milestone about 300 metres north-east of Pynes Lodge, on the south side of the road opposite the north end of Huxham Brake, on the grass verge beside the copse, in brambles. Chunks out of sides and back top edge. Legend 'III Miles From Exon'. Ordnance Survey benchmark on right side. Evidence that this old route from Exeter to Tiverton was turnpiked. Circa 1819.