Name:Rewe Millenium 2000 Stone

Summary

Octagonal pillar with a sundial on the top, erected to commemorate the Millenium 2000 by Rewe Parish Hall Trustees. Located on the grass verge by the parish hall car park.

Ecclesiastical ParishREWE

• DATE STONE (XX to XXI - 2000 AD to 2005 AD (Throughout))

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.

Map object based on this Source.

Jenkinson, T., 2007 - 2008, Exeter to Tiverton Unclassified and A396 (Report - Survey). SDV344478.

Visited on 19th December 2005. Millenium 2000 stone on the A396 in Rewe, on the grass verge by the parish hall car park on the east side of the road. The legend 'Rewe 2000' is painted on an octagonal pillar 1.18 metres tall, with a sundial on the top. There is a small plate on the east side stating that the Millenium stone was erected by Rewe Parish Hall Trustees.