Name:Post-Medieval Road to East of Castle Dene, Hemyock

Summary

Remains of a metalled surface of post-medieval date, situated just to the north of the present road.

Ecclesiastical ParishHEMYOCK

• ROAD (XVII to XVIII - 1601 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Context One Archaeological Services, 2009, Land to the East of 'Castle Dene', Culmstock Road, Hemyock, Devon, ii,18 (Report - Excavation). SDV344454.

Remains of a metalled surface of post-medieval date seen during a watching brief on land to the east of Castle Dene. The road is situated just to the north of the present road, with an associated drainage ditch and kerb. The road may represent the re-positioning of the medieval trackway to the north, possibly associated with events following the Civil War (1642-1651). This section of the road went out of use in the post-medieval period.