Name:St. Swithun's Churchyard, Sandford

Summary

The churchyard was used for burials from 1524. The oldest surviving burial monument, however, dates from the early 17th century and the churchyard cross is 14th-15th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishSANDFORD

• CHURCHYARD (XVI to Late 20th Century - 1501 AD to 2000 AD)

Full description

Fletcher, M. J., 2009, Archaeological Investigation and Excavation at St. Swithun's Parish Church, Sandford, Devon (Report - Excavation). SDV344481.

The churchyard was used for burials from 1524. The oldest surviving monument, however, dates from the early 17th century. A piece of grave slab inscribed with the name John Baker and the date 1741 was exposed during the excavation of service trenches against the west wall.

Marlow, P. O., 2013, Cobbles in Devon, Fig. 24 (Article in Serial). SDV358513.

Several cobbled pathways survive in the churchyard.