Name:Milestone near Sowton Lodge

Summary

Milestone on a high grass bank above the carriageway of the A30, originally located about 40 metres to the south, before the present road was constructed.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADCLYST

• MILESTONE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Milestone shown about 40 metres to south, on original roadside, 'Exeter 3 Honiton 13 M.S'.

Jenkinson, T., 2004 - 2005, Honiton to Exeter Unclassified Old A30 (Report - Survey). SDV344479.

Observed on 4th October 2004, too dangerous to visit, but seen from the A30 approaching the M5 from Honiton. Situated on a high grass bank against a fence on the north side of the carriageway just east of a point where the A30 branches into the A3015 to Exeter and the M5 South and North. The top of the stone was just visible, clearly an Exeter marker. Legend predicted from other stones should read 13 miles to Honiton, 3 miles to Exeter and 173 miles to London. Circa 1815.