Name:Tiverton and District Hospital

Summary

The hospital originated as a dispensary in 1852. This was rebuilt in the later 19th century and gradually expanded to include the site of the former brewery to the north.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• HOSPITAL (XIX to Late 20th Century - 1801 AD to 2000 AD)

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Group of buildings on the corner of Bampton Street and William Street marked as 'Infirmary & Dispensary'.

'Infirm. & Dispen.' shown.

Passmore, A. J., 2010, The Former Tiverton and District Hospital. Archaeological Evaluation and Historic Building Appraisal (Report - Evaluation). SDV344482.

The hospital originated as a dispensary on Bampton Street in 1852. This was rebuilt in the later 19th century and further properties to the south were annexed. Wards were also added to the east. Further additions were made in 1904 and 1906 when a laundry, mortuary and the Coles Institute were erected. The brewery to the north was demolished by phases in the first half of the 20th century and by 1947 the whole site was occupied by the hospital and 57 Bampton Street was turned into nurses accommodation.

Summary of the work carried out by Exeter Archaeology in 2010 at 57 Bampton Street, including details of the early 17th-century house, as well as the 19th century brewery and mid-19th century dispensary that also occupied the site (citing Exeter Archaeology Report 10.14).