Name:Cairnfield north-east of Meldon Viaduct, Okehampton Hamlets

Summary

Fourteen cairns marked on survey. The exact extent of the cairnfield is unclear and the site has been cut through by the A30.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• SHINE: Earthworks of fourteen cairns of unknown date on north and south sides of A30 at Minehouse

• CAIRNFIELD (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Greeves, T. A. P., 1979, Possible cairn field (Worksheet). SDV221006.

(02/08/1979) SX 574 934 Man made features centred at above grid reference. Low circular bank 8m diameter around slight depression. Another similar. Three cairns. A large number of oval/circular scoops up to 8m diameter.
Interpretation uncertain: hut circles and platforms or mining or prospecting features?

English Heritage, 1987, Okehampton by-pass: field survey, 1912-14, -23, 111-127 (Report - Survey). SDV257182.

The portion of the mine house cairnfield to the north of the railway line comprises 19 potential cairns, a circle of stone, a possible pond barrow and possible hut circle. Diameters of cairns vary between 3.0 - 7.0 metres and heights between 0.2 - 0.4 metres.

Probert, S. A. J., 2004, Okehampton Castle and Park, West Devon: Survey Report (Report - Survey). SDV324949.

Fourteen cairns marked on GIS survey layer. The exact extent of the cairnfield is unclear and the site has been cut through by the A30.