Name:Possible hut circle, Okehampton Hamlets

Summary

Circular banked feature (Possible prospecting pit?) overlain by boundary wall noted by Greeves (1979). About 8m diameter. Identification refined in 1980; feature thought now more likely to be a hut circle. Another similar feature lies upslope and slightly to the east. Lies on the line of the Okehampton bypass constructed (1986-1988).

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Greeves, T. A. P., 1979, Hut circle (Worksheet). SDV221016.

(02/08/1979) SX 5761 9352 Circular banked feature overlain by boundary wall. About 8m diameter. Possible prospecting pit (small shaft), but is isolated from other known mining activity. Other scooped features to the west.
(08/02/1980) This feature now seems more probably a hut circle. Another similar feature lies upslope and slightly to the east.

English Heritage: Central Excavation Unit, 1987, Okehampton By-pass: Field Survey, 21, 122 (Report - Survey). SDV256098.

Only about two thirds of circle bank visible with rectangular stone 1.75m and 0.9m set in the gap. Structure located to east of cairnfield.