Name:Headstone to Richard Culme in St. Marys Churchyard, Burlescombe

Chest tomb in memory of Richard Culme, died 1658.

Ecclesiastical ParishBURLESCOMBE

• CHEST TOMB (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Full description

Clements, H. A., Report on Buildings at Risk in the Devon Part of the Blackdown Hills (Report - non-specific). SDV344049.

Risk level 3A. Poor condition (B.A.R. 2.0.3A). Other details: Photo.

Other details: Site 26.

Culme chest tomb approximately 14 metres south of aisle of Church of St. Mary. Chest tomb. Date 1658 in memory of Richard Culme. Basalt lid, the rest is Hamstone ashlar containing marble panels. Large chest tomb. It has a flat lid with moulded edges. The sides are panelled and there are panelled clasping pilasters under a frieze with dentil cornice. It sits on a moulded plinth. The lid has a coat of arms and an inscription in neat Roman serif capitals which records the death of Richard Culme in 1658. Date listed: 17th March 1988.