Name:Chest Tomb of Benjamin Culme in St. Marys Churchyard, Burlescombe

Chest tomb in memory of Benjamin Culme, died 1663.

Ecclesiastical ParishBURLESCOMBE

• CHEST TOMB (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Full description

Clements, H. A., Report on Buildings at Risk in the Devon Part of the Blackdown Hills, 21, 68, (Report - non-specific). SDV344049.

Risk level 3A. Poor condition (B.A.R. 2.0.3A). Other details: Photo.

Scott Wilson, 2008, Hanson Town Farm, Devon. Archaeological Desk-Based Assessment, 11 (Report - Assessment). SDV344495.

Other details: Site 27.

Culme chest tomb approximately 15 metres south of aisle of Church of St. Mary. Chest tomb. Dated 1663 in memory of Benjamin Culme. Grey basalt lid, the rest is purple volcanic ashlar. Large chest tomb. Flat soffit moulded lid. The sides are split into 3 panels each by piers of projecting fillets and each panel contains a projecting oval medallion. It has a moulded frieze and sits on a moulded plinth. The top of the lid contains a carved coat of arms and an inscription in neat Roman serif capitals. It records the death of Benjamin Culme in 1663. Date listed: 17th March 1988.