Name:Headstone to William Pecardy in St. Marys Churchyard, Burlescombe

Headstone to William Pecardy, died 1772.

Ecclesiastical ParishBURLESCOMBE

• GRAVESTONE (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Scott Wilson, 2008, Hanson Town Farm, Devon. Archaeological Desk-Based Assessment, 12 (Report - Assessment). SDV344495.

Other details: Site 30.

Pecardy headstone approximately 3 metres south of chancel of Church of St. Mary. Headstone. Dated 1772 in memory of William Pecardy. Local grey limestone. Upright slab with rounded head standing approximately 450 millimetres high. The front has an inscribed bornder which does not follow round the head. It is inscribed with Roman serif upper and lower case lettering and records the death of William Pecardy in 1772. Date listed 17th March 1988.