Name:Iron Working Site, Burlescombe

Summary

Possible iron-working site in the form of possible smelting furnaces and associated waste, such as slag, detected by geophysical surveys.

Ecclesiastical ParishBURLESCOMBE

• IRON WORKS (Unknown date)

Full description

Steinmetzer, M., 2008, Archaeological Evaluation of Land At Old Town Farm, Burlescombe, Devon, 8 (Report - Evaluation). SDV347251.

The geophysical survey indentified potential areas for iron working, in the form of possible smelting furnaces and areas of associated slag. A number of these anomalies were targeted during the evaluation but no such evidence was found. Other details: Figure 2.

Scott Wilson, 2008, Hanson Town Farm, Devon. Archaeological Desk-Based Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV344495.

Geophysical surveys on land proposed for extension to Town Farm Quarry detected evidence, in Areas A and B, for iron-working in the form of possible smelting furnaces and areas of associated waste such as slag.