Name:Two Medieval Longhouses in Okehampton Park, Okehampton Hamlets

Summary

The footings of a structure previously described as two longhouses lies on an exposed site at 374m above OD. It comprises a narrow sub-rectangular structure which has a bank along its southern and western sides. A denuded sub-circular feature of uncertain function is attached to the northern side. It has been disturbed and refashioned. The basic outline measures 20m by a maximum 6m wide internally with turf-covered earth and stone banks on average 2m wide and 0.5m high. The interior which is apparently raised at the west end has also been disturbed by later activity. There are no clearly defined entrance gaps but a path cuts through the centre of the site. The structure is linked to the pre-emparkment landscape in the form of a substantial field boundary and it is approached by a trackway that serves various settlements within the medieval field system. The function of this large structure is uncertain because of its exposed and solitary position. It may perhaps represent the surviving element of a settlement - destroyed by the adjacent army buildings. Alternatively it may be a freestanding group of sheds or barns.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• (Former Type) LONGHOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • BUILDING (Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))

Bridgwater, R., 08/11/1984, No title (Correspondence). SDV221430.

Daggett, R. H., 1979, Longhouses (Worksheet). SDV221424.

SX58729280 Two Medieval longhouses beside each other, south of commandant's house in Okehampton Camp. First seen on aerial photograph. Checked on ground.

Austin, D. + Daggett, R. H. + Walker, M. J. C., 1980, Farms and fields in Okehampton Park, 44: Site 111 (Article in Serial). SDV324998.

Wessex Archaeology, 2001, Okehampton Camp Devon. Archaeological Desk Based Assessment and Earthwork Survey, 10, Fig. 5, Appendix 1 (Report - Survey). SDV360511.

Located to the south of the officer's quarters, this building was located on aerial photographs and described as two longhouses. It comprises a narrow sub-rectangular structure with a second bank along its southern and western sides. A denuded sub-circular feature of uncertain function is attached to the northern side. The earthwork survey showed that the structure has been disturbed and refashioned in some way as some banks overlie others. The basic outline is 20 by 6 metres internally with earth and stone banks some 2.0 metres wide and up to 0.5 metres high. There are no clearly defined entrance gaps although a path cuts through the centre reminiscent in form to a longhouse.
The structure is linked to a field boundary and clearly forms part of the pre-park landscape. However, its function is uncertain. Although it superficially resembles a longhouse it stands isolated in an exposed location. It probably represents the surviving element of a settlement now occupied by the site of the officers quarters. Analogy with excavated structures at Meldon Quarry suggests that it was probably an outbuilding rather than a dwelling.

Wessex Archaeology, 2002, Okehampton Camp. Archaeological Building Recording Survey and Final Earthwork Survey Report, 7, Fig. 5 (Report - Survey). SDV348121.

Probert, S. A. J., 2004, Okehampton Castle and Park, West Devon: Survey Report (Report - Survey). SDV324949.

(05/12/2001) The footings of a structure previously described as two longhouses by R. Daggett (1979) lies on an exposed site at 374m above OD. It comprises a narrow sub- rectangular structure which has a bank along its southern and western sides. A denuded sub-circular feature of uncertain function is attached to the northern side It has been disturbed and refashioned. The basic outline measures 20m by a maximum 6m wide internally with turf-covered earth and stone banks on average 2m wide and 0.5m high. the interior which is apparently raised at the west end has also been disturbed by later activity . There are no clearly defined entrance gaps but a path cuts through the centre of the site.
The structure is linked to the pre-emparkment landscape (SX 59 SE 7) in the form of a substantial field boundary and it is approached by a trackway that serves various settlements within the medieval field system (SX 59 SE 2). The function of this large structure is uncertain because of its exposed and solitary position. It may perhaps represent the surviving element of a settlement - destroyed by the adjacent army buildings. Alternatively it may be a freestanding group of sheds or barns.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Medieval Survey Information (Report - Survey). SDV345602.

Outline of two adjoining structures shown on survey.

Remains of buildings visible on aerial photograph.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Okehampton Camp (Un-published). SDV352501.

Okehampton Camp a lost longhouse site.

Unknown, Unknown, MAS/UK/51/359/149 (Aerial Photograph). SDV221428.