Name:Higher Yendamore

Farmhouse of probable early 17th century origins.

Ecclesiastical ParishMERTON

• FARMHOUSE (XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Chappell, S., 2010, Higher Yendamore (Ground Photograph). SDV344501.

Higher Yendamore Farmhouse.
Farmhouse. Probably early 17th century with 19th century addition. Rendered cob and rubble walls. Gable-ended asbestos slate roof. Rendered rubble axial stack and brick stack at right gable end.
Plan: 3 room and through passage plan with lower end to the left. Hall stack backs onto passage with winder stair behind but there is conflicting evidence as to whether the stack is an insertion or not. If it were the house would be originally late medieval in date but heavily remodelled in the early 17th century. At the front of the hall is a small window bay. The inner room is heated by a gable end fireplace, the lower room is unheated. Small single storey heated wing added at the front of the lower room.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 3 window front of 2 and 3-light 19th century and early-mid 20th century casements. Single storey hall window projection to right of centre with lean-to slate roof. Pentice open-fronted porch to its left with 19th century plank door behind.
Single storey wing projects from left-hand end.
Interior: Hall has open fireplace with chamfered wooden lintel resting on curved wooden corbel. Behind the stack is a short section of plank and muntin screen - the muntins chamfered with step stops - which appears as though it might once have extended further. Inner room has chamfered unstopped beam. Roughly chamfered doorframe to lower room.
Roof: Consists of 17th century trusses, probably raised crucks, with trenched purlins and collars halved on with dovetail joints.