Name:6a The Quay, Bideford

Summary

Narrow single bay building with a modern shop front. Cartographic and photographic evidence suggests, however, that it was formerly part of and, therefore, contemporary with the adjacent 17th century former town house.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• SHOP (XVII to XX - 1601 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Timms, S. C., 1977-1981, Bideford Development Control Consultations (Un-published). SDV346164.

"Wynne Olleys". Visited 20th August 1980 by Simon Timms. Proposal to replace first floor window.
Visited 19th January 1982 by Simon Timms. New window now in place.

Building has been empty for several years. Not Listed, but prominently located on the Quay and with Grade II buildings on each side. Previous 19th century use asociated with adjacent public house. Now a quite separate unit on two floors. Currently empty. Last use was retail. Photo.

Dick, A. M., 2009, 6a The Quay, Bideford (Ground Photograph). SDV355660.

Laing-Trengove, D., 2010, 6a, The Quay, Bideford, Devon. Results of a Historic Building Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV344506.

6a The Quay is a narrow, single bay building with a modern shop front and centrally placed window above. The cement rendered wall rises above the roof level with a plain parapet. The interior appears to be mostly 19th or 20th century in date. Late 19th and early 20th century cartographic and photographic evidence suggests, however, that 6a was originally an integral part of the adjacent building, No. 6, a former inn that was built as a town house in the early-mid 17th century. It is suggested, therefore, that 6a is also likely to be early 17th century in date. The parapet formerly had a decorative moulded string course that ran the length of the two buildings, although 6a always seems to have been set back from 6. However, no definite evidence for internal openings connecting the two buildings were found. There is also a difference in floor levels, with a step down from street level into the ground floor of No. 6. No. 6 is also a three storeyed building, whereas 6a has only two storeys.

Walls, S., 23/02/2012, 6a The Quay, Bideford. Demolition of Existing Building and Erection of Shop (Report - Watching Brief). SDV349814.

Archaeological monitoring of the excavation of two geotechnical pits and a ring beam slot associated with the construction of a new shop at 6a, The Quay revealed a similar sequence of deposits. Below two layers of concrete was a layer of sandy-silt containing mortar flecks and coal fragments over a thick layer of silty-sand and building rubble. Below this was a further layer of rubble. Geotechnical pit 1 was extended in order to locate the cut for the northern elevation of the 17th century building. This was visible in a layer of sand below the rubble layers. The sand overlay the top of a wall or wall foundation comprising blocky stone construction with lime mortar.

Unknown, Unknown, Old Postcards of Bideford Quay (Un-published). SDV346241.

Shown with canted bay window to first floor.