Name:Barn at Wortham Manor, Lifton

Mid 19th century barn.

Ecclesiastical ParishLIFTON

• BARN (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Not applicable))

Barn about 10 metres north-east of Wortham. Barn with loft over. Circa mid 19th century. Stone rubble with corrugated asbestos roof gabled at south end. The barn has a lean-to against the west side and a large entrance with a sloping roof carried on checks on the east side at the right end. Two ground floor gable end entrances have flat stone arches, one similar loft entrance in the gable end. Two ventilation slits on east side. Included for group value with Wortham. Date listed: 7th November 1985.