Name:Stable at Wortham Manor, Lifton

Early 19th century stable.

Ecclesiastical ParishLIFTON

• STABLE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Stable about 10 metres north-west of Wortham. Stable with loft over. Circa early 19th century although the lower wallling may be earlier. Stone rubble to ground floor, first floor masonry brought to course, partly plastered. Asbestos slate roof hipped at ends. Two storeys. One large 20th century entrance under a steel lintel on the front at the left, a second smaller central doorway. Unglazed window to ground floor right. Two first floor loft entrances, pigeon holes on front.
Interior: timber partitions and mangers survive. Stored in the stables are the remains of a massive 17th century Beerstone moulded chimney piece, possibly the one brought from Anthony in the mid 20th century and at one time inserted in the hall stack at Wortham.
Date listed: 7th November 1985.