Name:Two Linear Features to west of Langaton Lane

Summary

Two almost parallel linear features, in a field to the west of Langaton Lane, identified by geophysical survey.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADCLYST

• LINEAR FEATURE (Unknown date)

Full description

Heard, H., 2006, Water Sewage Treatment Infrastructure Near Exeter Airport, East Devon: Gradiometry Survey, 9 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV344441.

A pair of linear positive anomalies on a similar north-north-east to south-south-west alignment, which possibly represent cut features of archaeological origin, were identified in Area 3b. Other details: Figures 13-17.

Hughes, S. + Rainbird, P., 2016, The New Cranbrook Watermain: Post Excavation Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV364434.

A staged programme of archaeological works comprising evaluation trenching, excavation and
watching brief along the route of the new Cranbrook water main, East Devon, was undertaken by AC archaeology between June and November 2011. The work was commissioned by South West Water following consultation with Devon County Council Historic Environment Team. The evaluation trenches principally targeted potential sites that would have been impacted on by the new pipeline, identified through an earlier phase of work assessing historic maps, county historic environment records and aerial photographic information, as well as a walkover survey and a geophysical survey of the route.

Trench 27 was placed to investigate these two linear anomalies identified. The anomalies were not located and a single shallow pit-like feature F2702 was visible, interpreted as a probable tree throw pit (see MDV