Name:Field boundary south-west of Willesley, Milton Abbot

Summary

A curvilinear bank and flanking ditches are visible as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2004 and 2013 and on aerial photographs south-west of Willesley. The earthworks are interpreted as a field boundary or trackway of probable medieval origin that passed out of use by the mid-19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishMILTON ABBOT

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

The earthworks do not correspond with any depicted features. The plot is recorded as ‘Troth Field’.

A curvilinear bank and flanking curvilinear ditches are visible as earthworks.

Cornwall Archaeological Unit, 2001-2002, Tamar Valley National Mapping Programme Transcriptions and Database Records, DAP13291/02-3, SX4279/4-5 (Interpretation). SDV346287.

A field boundary of unknown, but potential medieval, date is visible as an earthwork bank on aerial photographs.

Only part of the photo reference is given in the transcription attributes, so the date of the photograph is not known.

A curvilinear bank circa 4 metres in width, with flanking ditches either side both between 4 and 8 metres in width are visible as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2004 and 2013. The earthworks are orientated north-east to south-west and total 210 metres in length across a north-east sloping field south-west of Willesley.
The earthworks do not correspond with any features depicted on the available historic maps, however they are in parallel with depicted adjacent field boundaries. The historic landscape is characterised as medieval enclosures based on strip fields.
The earthworks span the field between a plot to the north-east containing some undefined earthworks visible on lidar data, and the road to the south-west.
They are also situated within a former medieval strip field system. Despite being parallel with surrounding earthwork banks of former field boundaries, the earthworks are of inconsistent appearance.
The earthwork bank and ditches are interpreted as a field boundary of probable medieval origin, that may have outlived the surrounding former field boundaries, but that passed out of use prior to circa 1840. Alternatively, they could be a trackway of medieval origin that may have led to a possible former settlement to the north-east.
The earthwork had been previously transcribed as part of the Tamar Valley NMP project and has been re-transcribed based on recent lidar data.