Name:Trackway North of Mill Lane

Summary

The earlier line of Mill Lane to the east of Mosshayne Lane, shown on mid 19th century Tithe Map, identified during geophysical survey and excavation.

Ecclesiastical ParishPINHOE

• TRACKWAY (Unknown date)

Full description

Heard, H., 2006, Water Sewage Treatment Infrastructure Near Exeter Airport, East Devon: Gradiometry Survey, 9 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV344441.

A set of strong positive linear anomalies have been identified to the north of Mill Lane. A negative linear anomaly flanked by two positive linear anomalies can be seen running approximately east to west across the survey area, and then turning at right angles to the north. These anomalies may represent a bank flanked by ditches and may be of archaeological origin, or they may represent a field boundary. This appears to cut another positive linear anomaly, possibly a ditch, running in a north-east to south-west direction, which may therefore pre-date it. Other details: Figures 33-37 (a). Map object based on this Source.

Cook, J., 2006, Water/Sewage Treatment Infrastructure Near Exeter Airport, East Devon, 9 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV344444.

Positive linear anomaly identified in centre of Area 1. Other details: Figures 3-7. Map object based on this Source.

Best, J., 2007, Archaeological Evaluation of Proposed South West Water Sewage Treatment Works Near Clyst Honiton, Devon, 5-6, 9 (Report - Evaluation). SDV345022.

To the north of current Mill Lane was a trackway which followed the route of Mill Lane as illustrated on the Tithe Map. The trackway did not appear to turn northwards at the east edge of the site as suggested by the geophysical interpretation. The trackway had eroded a hollow in the sandy soils, and showed evidence of piecemeal repair and consolidation. Attempts had been made to keep the trackway well drained, with flanking drainage ditches and gullies. To the north and south of the trackway were parallel boundary ditches that may have separated it from the surrounding fields. The lane was subsequently straightened, perhaps to formalise the boundary between land belonging to Stone Barton and Mill Estate, and this section fell out of use. The trackway was in use during the late 18th and 19th centuries, but there was no evidence to suggest when it was originally constructed. It appears to be parallel with the Roman road along the course of the old A30, but also fits in well with surviving elements of the medieval field system. Other details: Figures 2, 12-19.