Name:Stone Farmhouse, Lifton

Summary

Farmhouse of rendered, colourwashed stone under a slate roof. 16th century origins, altered in 18th and 19th century. May have originally comprised a rear courtyard house with a three room through passage house at the front. The rear section is now a barn.

Ecclesiastical ParishLIFTON

• FARMHOUSE (XVI to XIX - 1501 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Stone Farmhouse. 16th century origins. 18th and 19th century alterations. Rendered colourwashed stone, some cob, scantle slate roof gabled at ends, rendered lateral stack on front, brick shaft at right gable end, further brick shafts to rear. The original plan may have been a rear courtyard house, the rear range now in use as a barn and a 3 room and through passage house at the front. The front range is now a 2 room and through passage plan with a rear right wing which adjoins the barn above a cart entrance. A separate dwelling at the higher end, demolished in the 20th century, may have been the inner room. The front range is now 2 span and it is likely that a rear outshut has been raised into a 2-storey block. The roof of the front range has been raised at the higher end of the through passage. 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 4-window front with irregular fenestration. 16th century moulded arched stopped granite doorway has blind trefoils carved in the spandrels below a square-headed hoodmould with 1 round, 1 square label stop. Doorway retains old gudgeon hooks. Massive front lateral stack with set-offs. Blocked opening at ground floor left; 3-light 19th century casement, 6 panes per light, to left of stack; similar 2-light casement to right of stack; 8-pane sash to right of doorway. 4 first floor windows, all 3-light 19th century casements, 6-panes per light.
Interior: 1 circa mid C16 truss survives in the rear right wing, with chamfered principals with curved feet, diagonally set ridge and 1 tier of threaded purlins, 1 purlin surviving. The truss has virtually failed and concrete block wall has been built to support the roof. Roof timbers elsewhere are said to be more recent. Slates throughout are fixed to rafters with wooden pegs. The fireplace to the front lateral stack is partly blocked and may conceal earlier features. In the late15th century the Stone heiress married Harris of Radford in Hooe. Date listed 7th November 1985.