Name:Engine House at Cadeleigh Court

Summary

Later 19th, early 20th century engine house on the site of an earlier horse engine house. Situated on the east side of the threshing barn.

Ecclesiastical ParishCADELEIGH

• ENGINE HOUSE (Built, XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Humphreys, C., 2001, Cadeleigh Court: Archaeological Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV44405.

Attached to the east side of the threshing barn is an engine house of stone construction with brick quoins under a corrugated iron roof, built between 1840 and 1888, replacing an earlier structure.

Wakeham, C., 2006, Archaeological Building Survey of Farm Buildings at Cadeleigh Court, Cadeleigh, Devon, 7-9, 11, 12-13 (Report - Survey). SDV344514.

Engine house on east side of threshing barn constructed of coursed slate stonework with brick quoins and window dressings. Now roofless. Inside are three concrete engine mounting blocks together with a dislodged shaft with three pulley wheels. The Tithe Map shows a building on the site of the present engine house and it is suggested that this was a horse engine house. The use of bull nose bricks on the present building suggests that it was built in the early 20th century. See report for full details.