Name:Possible Boundary Ditch North of Mill Lane

Summary

Possible field boundary ditch on south side of former line of Mill Lane identified by geophysical survey and excavation.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• DITCH (Unknown date)

Full description

Heard, H., 2006, Water Sewage Treatment Infrastructure Near Exeter Airport, East Devon: Gradiometry Survey, 9 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV344441.

A positive linear anomaly identified to the south of the possible bank and flanking ditches, which may represent an addditional ditch of archaeological origin, or may be associated with agricultural activity or indicate a previous field boundary. Other details: Figures 33-37.

Other details: Figures 3-7.

Best, J., 2007, Archaeological Evaluation of Proposed South West Water Sewage Treatment Works Near Clyst Honiton, Devon, 6, 13 (Report - Evaluation). SDV345022.

A ditch observed in trench 6, 2.6 metres wide and 0.45 metres deep, with shallow sides and a concave base. Probable post-medieval boundary feature associated with former trackway. Other details: Figures 2, 16-17.