Name:Calves House at Cadeleigh Court

Summary

Probable calf house constructed in the second half of the 19th century when the threshing barn was shortened. Of coursed rubble stone and cob under a slate roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishCADELEIGH

• CALF HOUSE (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Wakeham, C., 2006, Archaeological Building Survey of Farm Buildings at Cadeleigh Court, Cadeleigh, Devon, 5-7, 11-12 (Report - Survey). SDV344514.

Building of coursed rubble stone and cob under a slate roof. Its small size and lack of stall fittings suggest that it functioned as a calves house. The building is not shown on the Tithe Map which shows the barn stretching further north than it does today. It is, however, shown on the 1880s-1890s 25 inch map, which also shows a line of walling running from the north-west corner of the barn to the calves house. It is suggested, therefore, that the calves house was constructed between 1840 and 1888, at the same time that the barn was shortened. See report for full details.

Building shown.