Name:Possible Medieval Ditch to South of Mill Lane

Summary

A ditch on a north-west to south-east alignment was identified by geophysical survey to the south of Mill Lane. Alignment suggests it was possibly part of the Medieval field system.

Ecclesiastical ParishPINHOE

• DITCH (Unknown date)

Full description

Heard, H., 2006, Water Sewage Treatment Infrastructure Near Exeter Airport, East Devon: Gradiometry Survey, 9 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV344441.

One of a number of positive linear anomalies (f) identified in the south-west of the survey area, which may represent cut features of archaeological origin. Other details: Figures 33-37 (f). Map object based on this Source.

Best, J., 2007, Archaeological Evaluation of Proposed South West Water Sewage Treatment Works Near Clyst Honiton, Devon, 3, 11 (Report - Evaluation). SDV345022.

A ditch was located at the southern end of trench 2, oriented north-west to south-east, measuring 5 metres wide and 0.35 metres deep with shallow sides and a concave base. No finds were recovered from the lower fills, but one sherd of 18th century pottery was found in the upper fills. This may suggest the ditch formed part of the post-medieval field system, though it is on a different alignment to other linear ditches of this period. It corresponds more closely to the ditches in trenches 10 and 11, which are Medieval in date. Other details: Figures 2, 6, 8. Map object based on this Source.