Name:Two Medieval Ditches South of Mill Lane

Summary

Two parallel ditches on a north-west to south-east alignment, identified by geophysical survey to the south of Mill Lane. Pottery recovered during excavation was dated to 11th or 12th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishPINHOE

• DITCH (XI to XII - 1001 AD to 1200 AD (Between))

Full description

Heard, H., 2006, Water Sewage Treatment Infrastructure Near Exeter Airport, East Devon: Gradiometry Survey, 9 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV344441.

One of a series of linear anomalies (g) identified in the south-west of the survey area, which may represent cut features of archaeological origin. Other details: Figures 33-37 (g).

Best, J., 2007, Archaeological Evaluation of Proposed South West Water Sewage Treatment Works Near Clyst Honiton, Devon, 4-5 (Report - Evaluation). SDV345022.

Two parallel ditches, approximately 0.15 metres apart, were revealed in trenches 10 and 11. In trench 10 the eastern ditch was 1.13 metres wide and 0.4 metres deep with steep sides and a slightly rounded base, while the western ditch was 0.65 metres wide and 0.2 metres deep with shallow sides and a concave base. The north-west to south-east alignment of these ditches is different to most other ditches on the site, apart from one approximately 50 metres to the east, and the recovery of 33 sherds of 11th-12th century pottery from the eastern ditch and one from the western ditch indicates a medieval date. At the south end the features has almost completely been ploughed away, and although it was not possible to define the edge of the ditches it was concluded that they did formerly continue further south than indicated by the geophysical survey. These ditches may have formed part of the medieval field system and may indicate a previously undocumented settlement in the vicinity, beyond the site. Other details: Figures 2, 22.