Name:Umborne Village Hall

Summary

Green painted Quonset Hut, an American adaptation of the Nissen Hut, which was brought to Umborne from Dunkeswell airfield for use as a village hall in 1947.

• VILLAGE HALL (World War II to Mid 20th Century - 1941 AD to 1947 AD)

Windsor, M., 1988-1989, Parish of Shute and Whitford (Cartographic). SDV358746.

Elliott, G., 2010, Umborne, https://umborne.org/2010/07/umborne-hall-1948/ https://umborne.org/2010/04/hall-history-2/ (Website). SDV344526.

Umborne Hall is a green painted Quonset Hut, an American adaptation of the Nissen Hut which was used as makeshift housing for American soldiers and their families at Dunkeswell aerodrome during the Second World War. The hut was bought by the Umborne Women's Institute and moved to Painter's Cross for use as a village hall in 1947. The hut is now to be replaced by a modern, purpose-built hall and will be returned to Dunkeswell where it will become a museum of wartime artefacts.

Passmore, A. + Passmore, M., 2010, Village Halls with Military Connections, 2 (Leaflet). SDV345254.

Other details: Photograph.