Name:Umborne Village Hall

Green painted quonset hut, an American adaptation of the Nissen hut built in 1941.

• NISSEN HUT (World War II - 1941 AD to 1941 AD)

Byrne, M., 2010, Community Hall Going Back to Wartime Home, 29 (Article in Serial). SDV345338.

The Quonset hut which has stood for more than 60 years in its current location at the junction of country lanes in the hamlet of Umborne is to be returned to Dunkeswell where it will be re-erected as a museum for wartime artefacts. A new village hall will be built in its place. Quonsets, larger versions of the Nissen hut, were built in 1941 at Dunkeswell aerodrome by the Americans as temporary housing for troops and their families.

Elliott, G., 2010, Umborne, https://umborne.org/2010/07/umborne-hall-1948/ (Website). SDV344526.

Green painted Quonset hut, an American adapation of the Nissen hut, invented by Lieutenant Colonel Peter Norman Nissen in 1919. It is one of a number built in 1941 for use as makeshift housing for American soldiers and their families at Dunkeswell aerodrome during the Second World War. This particular hut was bought by the Umborne Women's Institute in 1947 and moved to Painters Cross for use as a village hall. It is due to be replaced by a new village hall and returned to Dunkeswell for use as a museum of wartime artefacts.

Passmore, A. + Passmore, M., 2010, Village Halls with Military Connections, 2 (Leaflet). SDV345254.

Other details: Photograph.