Name:Lodge to Belmont Hospital, Tiverton

Summary

Classical style lodge built 1837-38 at the entrance to Belmont Hospital, formerly the Tiverton workhouse.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• LODGE (XIX - 1837 AD to 1838 AD (Between))

Full description

Passmore, A. J. + Steinmetzer, M. F. R., 2010, Belmont Hospital Tiverton, Devon. An Archaeological Evaluation and Historic Building Recording, 5 (Report - Survey). SDV344522.

Pedestrian gateway, gate and entrance lodge to Belmont hospital, formerly the Tiverton workhouse. Classical lodge boarded up and disused at time of survey. 1837-1838 to the designs of Scott and Moffat. Coursed and snecked local stone; slate roof and stack with glazed yellow brick shaft to lodge; iron gate to gateway.
Style: Classical.
Plan: the pedestrian entrance to the workhouse is from Water Lane and leads to what was the principal entrance front of the workhouse complex with a small lodge inside the gate to the east. The lodge is two rooms on plan with a central entrance and rear right stack.
Exterior: fine classical gateway with a round headed pedimented archway with a keyblock and piers with capitals. Iron gate has diagonal cross- bracing with a central roundel; tympanum of arch filled with panel of iron bars. Single storey lodge with stone eaves band and three-bay symmetrical front; hipped slate roof with lead rolls; snecked stone with hammer-dressed ashlar dressings. Projecting pedimented porch with round-headed outer doorway and four-panel front door. left and right windows are boarded up but were probably small-pane timber sashes.
Interior: not inspected.

de-Villiers, S., 26/06/2015, Belmont Hospital Lodge, Tiverton, Devon. Results of Historic Building Recording (Report - Survey). SDV359109.

Historic building recording undertaken during conversion of the derelict lodge at the former Belmont Hospital.
The lodge is located at the former original entrance to the workhouse. The gate, lodge and boundary wall would have formed a physical and visual barrier to those visiting or confined to the workhouse. A further gateway would have been present at the (now-demolished) main entrance to the workhouse building itself. More recently, when the site was the Belmont Hospital, the gate used as part of an access route though the complex.
The lodge is a simple structure that would have originally accommodated a gate keeper. It comprised two rooms, one of which was heated, presumably a main living room and a smaller bedroom.
The lodge is constructed of light reddish-grey sandsone and bonded in a pinkish-white lime mortar. In the north and east external elevations – the principal elevations within the former workhouse grounds – the masonry is squared blocks laid in neat courses; elsewhere the stonework is rubble masonry laid in rough courses. There are projecting bands of stonework at the base of the walls and at eaves level; neither extend around to the rear (south) elevation. The principal north elevation is of three-bays, and symmetrical with a projecting pedimented porch with an outer tall, breccia round-headed opening. There is a window opening either side of the porch, each with flat breccia lintels, and white limestone sills. The windows have been removed.
The building has a fully hipped slate roof above which a yellow brick chimney projects. The brickwork extends from the top of the rear wall. The top four courses project outwards forming a decorative chimney cap, and are finished with a yellow chimney pot which has a red terracotta cap. The roof structure is formed of king post trusses, with diagonal struts, that support back purlins. These are original timbers, whilst the ridge purlin and common rafters are modern replacements.
Internally the lodge originally had a two room plan though the partitions had been removed prior to the survey. The front door originally opened into a larger western room, with a smaller room to the east. The walls are finished in a pinkish-white lime plaster painted cream, with occasional patches of cement repair visible. During the course of the survey, the lower portion of the walls and the area in the south elevation where a new opening will be created the plaster was removed. No blocked openings or historic features are present here beneath the plaster. The western room was heated by a fireplace in the south wall. This is set within a slightly projecting chimney breast and has a
brick and stone hearth. A black-painted wooden surround had been removed from the opening.
The floor had been partially removed prior to the survey. In the western room there had been a wooden floor above a 300mm deep void. The eastern room has a concrete floor, which was partially removed under archaeological control. The concrete is 60mm thick and overlays a deposit of medium red-brown sandy-clay, which was exposed for a depth of 300mm. No archaeological features were exposed.
The gateway is integral to the northwest corner of the lodge, as well as to the south end of the western boundary wall of the former workhouse. It has been designed is in a classical style with a round-headed archway, incorporating a projecting keystone, under a pediment. A fine-grained breccia has been used for some of the detailing. The gate is iron and has diagonal cross-bracing with a central rundel. The arch above is filled with a fixed panel of iron bars.